Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1948 Annual | Elementary Classes | 1978 Annual | 1953 Annual | 1952 Annual | Class of 1936 | Class of 1928 | Class of 1925 | Forties Classes | Fifties Classes | Sixties Classes | Seventies Classes | Eighties Classes | Nineties Classes | Article Page | Interview Page | Reviews Page | Photo Album Page | Photo Album II | Mailbag | Contact Me | Archives

Home

Roosevelt Alumni Home Page
Fifties Classes

Classes of 1950 - 1959.

Class of 1950

Class of 1950: Top Row L to R: 1. Mrs. Frank Gray, Census; 2. Bennie Valentine, Band; 3. Martha Moiser, Commerce; 4. Bert Moiser, Shop & Coach; 5. Joe Alexander, Coach

2nd Row L to R: 1. Vernon Block; 2. Lahoma Cunningham; 3. Gerald Hackney; 4. Paul Hay; 5. Dale Smalts; 6. Peggy Watson; 7. Ruby Fern Johnson, Sponsor

3rd Row L to R:

1. Eunice Ratliff, Home Ec; 2. Dale Bynum, Vo-Agr; 3. Henry Dacus, Supt; 4. F. D. Hooker, Prin; 5. Ovis Cooke, English

4th Row L to R:

1. David Rule; 2. Mary Beth Courtney; 3. Henry McKelvy; 4. Roberta Marr; 5. Jacky Trotter

5th Row L to R:

1. Barbara Baker; 2. Glenda Miller; 3. Bob Russell; 4. Anita Moore

Bottom Row L to R:

1. Lloyd Block; 2. Pauline Phillips; 3. Bobby Jennings; 4. Edna Rader; 5. Bob Davis

classof1952.jpg

CLASS OF 1952:

 

Row 1:  1. Shirley Miller 2. Richard Bierman 3. Fred Anderson 4. Nelson Davis 5. Nancy Rose

 

Row 2:  1. Elaine Perkins 2. Henry Dacus, Supt. 3. Ovis Cook, Sponsor & English 4. F. D. Hooker, Prin. 5. Dick Johnson, Music 6. Patsy Anderson

 

Row 3:  1. Tommy Goodin 2. Mrs. H. O. Ratliff, Home Ec. 3. Bert Mosier, Coach, 4. Ruby Fern Johnson, Business  5. Lonnis Stafford

 

Row 4:  1. Wanda Pitts 2. Joe Van Lovelace, Vo-Agr 3. Joe Alexander, JH Prin. 4. Bonnie Eberhart

 

Row 5:  1. Galen Kirkland 2. Clarence Stout, Jr Hi English 3. Mrs. Jimmy Payne, Jr Hi Math, 4. Ralph Hines

 

Row 6:  1. Louis Stephens 2. Kitty Lu Wolfe 3. Olene Reid 4. Leon Hill

 

Row 7:  1. Jerry Reed 2. C. D. Terry 3. Mervyn Hackney 4. Stella LaFever 5. Jack Wood 6. Arlin Combs

 

RHS 52  Part I Seniors

RHS 52 Seniors Part II

Class of 1953

Class of 1953: Top Row L to R: 1. F. D. Hooker, Prin; 2. Shirley Ann Johnson; 3. Donnie May; 4. Tommy Alford; 5. Phyllis Cook; 6. Henry Dacus, Supt

2nd Row L to R: 1. C. R. Stout, JH Engl; 2. Eunice Ratliff, Home Ec; 3. Dick Johnson, Music; 4. Ada B. Leonard, Office; 5. Lloyd Graham, Coach & Shop; 6. Ovis Cooke, English; 7. Jo Van Lovelace, Vo-Agr

3rd Row L to R: 1. Shirley Jones; 2. Ruby Fern Johnson, Sponsor; 3. Joe Alexander, JH Prin; Koleata Talley

4th Row L to R: 1. Gene Barger; 2. Lou Thelen Peterson; 3. Ronald Scott; 4. Patsy Goodin; 5. Jimmy Belding; 6. Carlene Pillow; Wayne Pound

5th Row L to R: 1. Eula Sara Sells; 2. DeRoy Rickerd 3. Dorothey Hill Pollard; 4. Charles Jennings; 5. Shirley Webb; 6. L. D. Sheets; 7. Lois LaFever

6th Row L to R: 1. Bill Williamson; 2. Mary Francis Farrar; 3. Blanche Bailey; 4. Jack Whitson; 5. Evelyn Lanterman; 6. Marie Kuehn; 7. Ray Armstrong

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here